Welcome Citizen! | Login  | Total items in cart: (0)
TR SE IT ES FR DE GB US

Rockers Station - Home

Artist - Jah Thomas and Friends

jahthomas.jpg
Click to enlarge

Jah Thomas and Friends

Last update: 11/16/18 15:09:43
Account: Artist

Location: AMERICA CENTRAL: Jamaica
Signed up: 26 Jul 2012 09:33 AM
Members:
Genre: Classic Dancehall
Influences:
Website:
Avg 0.00 / 5
Total of 0 votes

Biography

JAH THOMAS

REAL NAME: NKRUMAH MANLEY THOMAS

BORN: AUGUST 27. 1955. KINGSTON, JAMAICA.

JAH THOMAS, the name is now synonymous with reggae music, good reggae music. In Jamaica Thomas has worked along side the great names; COXSONE, GIBBS, AND 'GG'

In the mid 70's it was 'GG' who first recorded Thomas. Influenced by Errol Holt, they put Thomas in the studio and recorded 'Midnight Rock' produced by 'GG' and released in 1977.
The follow-up single was a tune called “The Girl Them Love Me” produced by Joe Gibbs. In fact Gibbs, along with Channel One, were the first people Thomas contacted when he decided to become a singer. But the producers concluded that it was Thomas's ability to "fast talk" that was his real talent thus he became, for a period, “the hottest toaster” in Jamaica.

To date Thomas as a singer has worked with all of Jamaica's top producers. He recorded with the legendary Sonia Pottinger, the first woman producer on the male predominated scene. Their collaboration brought Jah Thomas his third hit single, titled; 'Tell Me The Truth.' Other hit singles followed; “Come Nurse” and “Shopkeeper” - produced by Joe Gibbs.

In 1979 Thomas decided to go solo. His self produced single 'CRICKET LOVELY CRICKET' was a smash! The success of the record was such that it reached the “bubbling under” position of the UK national charts!

Back in Jamaica an album produced by Junjo Lawes entitled “Dance Pon The

Corner” was released. This album was for local release only and in the UK on import only.

Other hits followed with “Shine Eye Girl” - Barrington Levy. and “Heard It On The News”.

1980 saw the release of the first DUB LP “BLACK ASH DUB” on Trojan. Jah Thomas was a predominant name on that album. Also in that year Jah Thomas and Silver Camel joined forces, “DANCEHALL STYLEE” (SCLP 005)' was the first production. The album attained the coveted Number One position on the reggae LP charts! And as a measure of it's success, the album is still very much in demand.


It is as a producer that Jah Thomas is now making his name. Thomas’s exceptional work can be heard on the debut album by Little John on the Midnight Rock label entitled “Reggae Dance”.

Thomas has produced for many of the greats in reggae including:

RANKING TOYAN, BARRINGTON LEVY, ANTHONY JOHNSON, ELFIGO BACCA, LITTLE JOHN. BARRY BROWN, AND JNR KEATING, to name a few.

In 2003 Silver Kamel and Jah Thomas reconnected in a dancehall style. New and revived dancehall classics will soon be coming your way, as this collaboration intends to heat up the dance and “mek we irie inna di dance”.

Recent Artist Reviews for Jah Thomas and Friends

Posted: (0)

Login or Signup MEMBERS | ARTISTS to post a new review!

No reviews yet - be the first to post one!

Would you like to review?

Join Rockers Station for a free account, or Login if you are already a member.